Your Privacy

I am committed to safeguarding the privacy of my website visitors and service users; in this policy it is explained how I handle your personal data.

Data Protection Principles

For the purposes of this policy data protection law means: (i) until 25 May 2018 the Data Protection Act 1998 and then (ii) from 25 May 2018 and unless/until it is is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), plus any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (iii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

I will comply with data protection law. Personal information I hold about you will be:

Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way

  • Collected only for valid purposes that I have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is not compatible with those purposes

  • Relevant to the purposes I have informed you about and limited only to those purposes

  • Accurate and kept up to date

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes I have advised you about

  • Kept securely.

 

The kind of information I will hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. There are "special categories" of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

I retain information you provide me with. You give me information when you send a form to me via my Contact page. This form asks for your name, e-mail address, phone number, and an overview of your plans for your event so that I may provide you with relevant photographic services.

Information I collect about you. When you visit my site I automatically collect the following information:

        - technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and browser information; 

        - information about your visit to the site including traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data,. 

 

How I will use your personal information

I may process data about your use of my website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use]. The source of the usage data is my analytics tracking system that is provided via Square Space Analytics. 

I may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to me regarding products and/or services - namely photographic in nature (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant products and/or services to you]. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

 

Sharing Data with Third Parties

I will not transfer your information to anyone for marketing purposes. The data you provide me when you fill in my Contact Form is stored within Google Mail - Google Documents, a Third Party administration programme where data is stored and organised.
 

The length of time that I will retain your information

The longest I normally hold any personal data is 2 years. I will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose I obtained it and data that is no longer needed will be securely deleted.

 

Who is in control of your information?

Jacqueline Anne Whitton of Jacqueline Anne Photography, Business registered address - 118 Sunset Drive, Glen Haven, Nova Scotia, B3Z 2T4 - Canada.
 

other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest, namely within the Jacqueline Anne Journal. However, once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Jacqueline Anne of Jacqueline Anne Photography cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Changes to my privacy policy

I will regularly review my Privacy Policy, taking account of any notifications about information handling and updating it as necessary to reflect any changes in our collection and use of personal data. Any changes I may make in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes. The Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 May 2018.

 

How to contact me

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to: Jacqueline Whitton and sent to info@jacquelineannephotography.com

 

By continuing to use this site you accept the terms of my Privacy Policy.